Accident Cessna 172M N12659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371165

Date:Friday 6 May 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Center O Flying Club
Registration: N12659
MSN: 62154
Total airframe hrs:5876 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Grande, OR (KLGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT HAD DIVERTED BACK ALONG COURSE TO LAND BECAUSE OF OBSERVED WX AHEAD. ON LATE FINAL, A STRONG WIND GUST TIPPED THE ACFT TO NEAR WINGS-VERTICAL ATTITUDE. PLT MANAGED TO CORRECT TO WINGS LEVEL BUT COULD NOT CONTROL ALTITUDE LOSS BEFORE GROUND CONTACT. PLT STATED WINDS AT THE TIME WERE 250 DEG AT 30 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA088

Location