Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371169

Date:Thursday 5 May 1988
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55552
MSN: 28-7325350
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Village, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD LANDED LONG AND, REALIZING HE WOULD NOT STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE RUNWAY, ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS DOWN, APPROXIMATELY 10 DEGREES, AND AFTER ADDING FULL POWER ATTEMPTED TO LIFT-OFF. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE, AND CAME TO REST IN AN OPEN FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA107

Location