Accident Cessna 152 N25294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371170

Date:Thursday 5 May 1988
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hiser Hilo, Inc.
Registration: N25294
MSN: 15280577
Total airframe hrs:2516 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Destination airport:Upland, CA (KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FLT PURPOSE WAS TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS AT A DIFFERENT ARPT. WHEN HE DEPARTED, THE WINDS WERE THE SAME AS THE DEST ARPT. THE CFI FELT THAT A WEATHER BRIEFING WAS NOT REQUIRED. THE STUDENT TOUCHED DOWN ON RWY 24 & THE ACFT BEGAN DRIFTING LEFT. THE STUDENT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF & REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE. HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & WAS HEADED FOR A ROW OF PARKED ACFT. THE STUDENT SAID HE TRIED TO STEER THE ACFT AWAY FROM THE PARKED ACFT BUT THE RIGHT WING STRUCK TWO OF THEM. THE FBO SAID THE WINDS WERE GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS. THE CFI, WHO WAS WORKING IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WITH ANOTHER STUDENT, SAID THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA175

Location