Accident Cessna 182K N2872R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371171

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2872R
MSN: 18258472
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:962 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neligh, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neligh, NE (4V9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER MAKING A NORMAL TAKEOFF AND CLIMB, THE AIRCRAFT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND FLEW TOWARDS THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AT WHAT WITNESSES DESCRIBED AS LOW AND SLOW. SHORTLY AFTERWARD, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN AND DESCENDED, UNCONTROLLED, TO THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FUEL SUPPLY SHORTAGE. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, AND THE LOW TIME, NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT, AND PASSENGER SUFFERED SERIOUS INJURIES.

Probable Cause: NONE SUBMITTED

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88FA085

Location