Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8068J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371173

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Venice Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8068J
MSN: 28-8290084
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2780 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, AO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Destination airport:Freeport, OF (MYGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on a VFR flight to Freeport, Bahamas, he flew in the proximity of a thunderstorm and encountered severe turbulence. He continued on to Freeport and landed safely. The next day, he flew the aircraft to Venice, Florida. After landing in Venice, he discovered that the airplane was substantially damaged and had wrinkled skin on both wings.

No additional information is available.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with adverse weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 19 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA166

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 1992 N8068J Carroll Flying Service 0 Chicago, IL non
8 April 2006 N8068J Air Desert Pacific 0 Coalinga, California sub