Accident Cessna 150L N6592G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371174

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1988
Time:00:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6592G
MSN: 15072092
Total airframe hrs:2951 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED FIVE MILES SOUTH OF THE CITY ALONG THE BEACH LINE. FAA INSPECTORS, THE ALASKA STATE TROOPERS ACCIDENT REPORT AND SEVERAL WITNESSES REVEALED THAT THE PILOT STATED PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT THAT HE INTENDED TO COMMIT SUICIDE. THE PLT HAD A FIGHT WITH HIS GIRL FRIEND THAT NIGHT AND SHE SAID SHE TOLD HIM SHE DID NOT WANT TO SEE HIM AGAIN. HE WAS ALREADY UNDER STRESS FROM PROBLEMS AT HIS HOME AND HAD TOLD A FRIEND THAT HE WAS GOING TO COMMIT SUICIDE. HE ADDED THAT HE HAD PICKED A PLACE AND WAS GOING TO LEAVE THE ELT OFF SO NO ONE WOULD FIND HIM. POST ACC INSPECTION SHOWED THAT THE ACFT HIT A 70 FT CLIFF ABOUT 15 FT ABOVE THE BASE NEAR SADIE CREEK. THE ACFT AT GROUND CONTACT WAS IN A 15 DEGREE LEFT BANK WITH THE NOSE SLIGHTLY LOW. THE ACFT WAS REPORTED AS 'BUZZING' A FISHING CAMP NEARBY AND HEADING OFF IN THE DIRECTION OF SADIE CREEK ABOUT AN HOUR BEFORE THE CRASH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 1988 N6592G private 1 Kotzebue, AK w/o

Location