Accident North American AT-6D N29935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371176

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1988
Time:13:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29935
MSN: 49-3085
Total airframe hrs:888 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glencoe, MN (Y29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN AIRCRAFT FAMILIARIZATION FOR PURPOSE OF CHECK OUT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A GUSTY CROSSWIND ON LANDING AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ADDED POWER, BUT THE LEFT WING STRUCK A CONCRETE CULVERT, SWINGING THE AIRCRAFT AROUND TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED ACROSS THE EMBANKMENT, STRIKING THE PROPELLER ON THE GROUND, SHEARING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR OFF, AND COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA106

Location