Accident Cessna 172M N6534H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37118

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1988
Time:19:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6534H
MSN: 17265478
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2735 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Destination airport:Natchez, MS (HEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT INITIATED THE FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER AFTER BEING ADVISED DURING A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. ABOUT 40 MINUTES BEFORE THE CRASH, HE CALLED EL DORADO (ARKANSAS) RADIO AND REQUESTED THEIR WEATHER FROM A POSITION REPORTEDLY IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE REPORTED THAT IT WAS A DARK NIGHT LOW CEILING PREVAILING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25257