Accident Globe GC-1B N80799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371180

Date:Monday 2 May 1988
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80799
MSN: 202
Total airframe hrs:2071 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pipe Creek, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(TA66)
Destination airport:Bulverde, TX (86TX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT HE COULD MAKE THE AIRPORT AND TURNED TOWARD IT. JUST SHORT OF THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE QUIT COMPLETELY. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO GET TO THE AIRPORT BUT CROSSWAYS TO THE RUNWAY. WHILE ATTEMPTING ALIGNMENT, THE RIGHT WING TIP TOUCHED THE GROUND. THE RIGHT GEAR STRUT FAILED AND THE LEFT GEARBOX BROKE OUT OF THE WING. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILED ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA095

Location