Accident Hughes 269C N58197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371181

Date:Monday 2 May 1988
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Mid-states Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N58197
MSN: 680697
Total airframe hrs:7766 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC (8A6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE RPM BEGAN TO DROP. SHORTLY AFTER HE TOOK OFF FROM AN OPEN FIELD. HE OPENED THE THROTTLE FURTHER IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN RPM BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE HELICOPTER SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED ONTO A BLDG ROOF AS THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND WHILE AVOIDING PWR LINES AND OTHER OBSTACLES. POST-CRASH EXAM REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE-CABLE END-FITTING HAD SEPARATED FROM THE THROTTLE CABLE PUSHROD AT THE FUEL INJECTOR SERVO. METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE FITTING AND PUSHROD JOINING THREADS REVEALED UNEVEN WEAR THAT HAD RESULTED FROM FRETTING. SERVICE NOTICE N-196 ISSUED BY THE MFR REQUIRES INSPECTION OF THE THROTTLE CABLE FOR WEAR EVERY 100 OPERATING HRS. THE NOTICE WAS NOT COMPLIED WITH AT THE LAST INSPECTION 4 FLT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT MAINT RECORDS, THE NOTICE WAS LAST COMPLIED WITH ABOUT 189 HRS EARLIER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA161

Location