Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3627Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371183

Date:Monday 2 May 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Sutter Butte Dusters
Registration: N3627Q
MSN: 730B
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1913 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gridley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AGRICULTURAL OPERATION, THE ENGINE QUIT AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED ON A DIRT FIELD AND NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO DRIVE GEAR TEETH WERE MISSING AND THE RIGHT MAGNETO DRIVE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DVG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DVG03

Location