Accident Cessna 172N N5085K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371185

Date:Sunday 1 May 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5085K
MSN: 17273957
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1895 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gilbert, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN RWY 23 DURING LDG AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LDG AFTER INITIALLY LANDING LONG ON THE RWY. AS THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO CLIMB HOWEVER, HE REALIZED THAT IT WOULD NOT CLEAR OBSTACLES LOCATED PAST THE END OF THE RWY. HE SUBSEQUENTLY ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND LANDED AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A WHEAT FIELD AT THE END OF THE RWY, WHERE THE NOSEWHEEL DUG INTO SOFT TERRAIN. A NEARBY WX OBSERVATION STATION REPORTED WINDS FROM 040 DEGREES AT 12 KTS, SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA160

Location