Accident Cessna 170B N8271A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371187

Date:Sunday 1 May 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:J. Christian Fenger
Registration: N8271A
MSN: 25123
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsboro, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Laurel, DE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO CLIMB IN GROUND-EFFECT AFTER THE ACFT LIFTED OFF BEFORE ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED WAS OBTAINED. THE ACFT DRIFTED RIGHT OF THE RWY AND TOUCHED DOWN IN A PLOWED FIELD WHERE IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA041

Location