Accident Boeing Stearman A75-N1 N53125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371188

Date:Sunday 1 May 1988
Time:15:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Stearman A75-N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53125
MSN: 75-1773
Total airframe hrs:5392 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, OR (KMFR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT PERFORMED A NEGATIVE 'G' MANEUVER, ESTIMATED AT 2 TO 2.5 NEGATIVE 'G' FORCE, FOLLOWING WHICH THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED IN SCRUB TREES. THE ENGINE IS EQUIPPED WITH A FLOAT CARBURETOR. THERE WERE INDICATIONS THAT THE CAUSE OF POWER LOSS WAS NEGATIVE 'G' DISPLACEMENT OF ONE OR BOTH FLOATS IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL (STUCK FLOAT), RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA087

Location