Accident Rutan Long-EZ N331LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371189

Date:Sunday 1 May 1988
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:New Leo
Registration: N331LB
MSN: 1151
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendswood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friendswood, TX (TO2
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OVERROTATED THE AIRCRAFT ON TAKEOFF TO A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, THEN OVERCONTROLLED IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION TO GET THE NOSE DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN NOSE GEAR FIRST AND ALL THREE LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED, A WING SHEARED OFF, AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRA10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRA10

Location