Accident Cessna 172G N6059R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371193

Date:Sunday 1 May 1988
Time:14:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6059R
MSN: 17253728
Total airframe hrs:3243 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT AND HIS DAUGHTER WERE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. LANDING WITH A STRONG HEADWIND AND REPORTED GUSTS TO 31 KNOTS, THE PLT TAXIED CLEAR OF THE RUNWAY. A 90 DEGREE TURN CROSSWIND ON THE TAXIWAY RESULTED IN WIND LIFTING THE LEFT WING AND A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE AIRPORT WAS CLOSED FOR HIGH WINDS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA103

Location