Accident Cessna 150F N8008S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371198

Date:Saturday 30 April 1988
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Red Baron Air Ads
Registration: N8008S
MSN: 15061608
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westlake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA (WHP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A BANNER TOWING OPERATION, THE PLT HAD JUST TRANSFERRED FUEL FROM THE AUX TANK TO THE MAINS. TWO MINUTES LATER THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD WHERE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE ENGINE WAS INSPECTED AND RAN FOR SEVERAL MINUTES WITH NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED. ONLY UNUSEABLE FUEL WAS FOUND ONBOARD THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA172

Location