Accident Piper PA-28-140D N6433R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371199

Date:Saturday 30 April 1988
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6433R
MSN: 2821614
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4096 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whittemore, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saginaw, MI (3SG)
Destination airport:Whittemore, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON A FARMER'S STRIP, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE STRIP, INTO A PLOWED FIELD WHERE IT STRUCK A ROCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA105

Location