Accident Cessna 210B N210M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37120

Date:Saturday 11 June 1994
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Donald W. Stringer
Registration: N210M
MSN: 21058073
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2711 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Culpepper, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown, KY
Destination airport:Manassas, VA (KHEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had received an inflight weather briefing at 1353 advising him of light to moderate rain showers and marginal VFR conditions en route to the destination. At 1423 he contacted ARTCC and reported he was headed eastbound at 13,500 feet. About 15 minutes later he requested a slow descent to get out of the clouds. He subsequently reported descending through 8,000 feet to 'whatever it takes to get out of these clouds.' Radar service was terminated; however, the pilot subsequently radioed that he needed help and was lost, indicating that he had turned around after encountering clouds and he was now circling over two towns. ATC informed the pilot that he was below radar coverage and he needed to climb. He was later radar identified at 3600 feet and thereafter he radioed 'I'm in clouds right now you need to get me out...' At 1521, the flight was headed east at 7,000 feet when the controller advised the pilot of reported VFR conditions to the north. The pilot acknowledged and was given a north heading. ATC subsequently queried him about his heading and the pilot replied 'I'm trying.' Radar and radio contact with the flight was lost soon afterwards. Witnesses reported the airplane descended from clouds in a steep attitude. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left wing, outboard right wing, left stabilator and elevator had separated in flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation and loss of control of the aircraft. Contributing factors were the low ceilings and clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94FA096

Location