Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7947N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371200

Date:Saturday 30 April 1988
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Bolding Aviation
Registration: N7947N
MSN: 28-5363
Total airframe hrs:3154 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wise, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT AND ATTEMPTING HIS SECOND SOLO LANDING WHEN HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL IN A LEFT CROSSWIND. THE ACFT DRIFTED RIGHT AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO DO A GO-AROUND TO AVOID GOING OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ALTITUDE. HE THEN RAISED THE FLAPS WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN NEXT TO THE RWY WHERE THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA037

Location