Accident Piper PA-28-181 N5688V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371201

Date:Saturday 30 April 1988
Time:00:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Mcguire Aero Club
Registration: N5688V
MSN: 28-7790497
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamestown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wrightstown, NJ
Destination airport:Niagara Falls, NY (IAG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-28-181 DEPARTED WITH TWO PILOTS ONBOARD. ABOUT ONE HOUR AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PIC GOT VERY SICK AND COULD NOT CONTINUE FLYING. SHE EXPERIENCED A SEVERE HEADACHE AND VOMITTING. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT MADE ONE APPROACH TO A AIRPORT, BUT MISSED DUE TO WEATHER. WHILE EN ROUTE TO ANOTHER ARPT, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND MADE AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. THE PIC HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO TAKEOFF THAT INCLUDED FORECAST ICING CONDITIONS WHICH WERE ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH ANY DE-ICE EQUIPMENT OTHER THAN A HEATED PILOT TUBE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA132

Location