Accident Champion 7CCM N6712C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371203

Date:Friday 29 April 1988
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7CCM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6712C
MSN: 7BCM-427
Total airframe hrs:4625 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-8FJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A WIND FROM BEHIND CAUGHT THE TAIL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT OVERCORRECTED AND GROUND LOOPED THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA173

Location