Accident Cessna 172M N13261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371204

Date:Friday 29 April 1988
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Brookville Airpart
Registration: N13261
MSN: 17262620
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1620 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookville, OH (I62)
Destination airport:Fayetteville, WV (I89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER USING THE TETRAHEDRON TO DETERMINE THE WIND DIRECTION, HE LANDED ON RWY 03. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE ACFT FLOATED AND DID NOT TOUCH DOWN UNTIL HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE HE OVERRAN THE RWY AND STRUCK A FENCE. ACCORDING TO A PILOT-WITNESS, THE LOCAL WINDS WERE VARIABLE AT 20 KTS. THE WITNESS STATED THE WIND FAVORED A LANDING ON RWY 03. THE WITNESS STATED THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 1000 FT DOWN THE RWY. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESS, THIS WAS THE PILOT'S THIRD ATTEMPT TO LAND. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT LANDED LONG AND WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN OF THE RUNWAY. INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING IS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 2009 N13261 Private 0 Chesterville, Maine sub

Location