Accident Cessna 150J N60276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371205

Date:Friday 29 April 1988
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:F.h. Symmes, John Ogle
Registration: N60276
MSN: 15070190
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3237 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy Ridge, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winston-salem, NC
Destination airport:Martinsville, VA (MTV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE BEGAN TO VIBRATE EXCESSIVELY AND LOST POWER. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER VALVE SPRING SEAT LOCK HAD FAILED ALLOWING THE INTAKE VALVE TO DROP INTO THE CYLINDER WHERE IT WAS STRUCK BY THE NUMBER ONE PISTON, BENDING THE VALVE STEM AND HEAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 2012 N60276 Private 0 Near Pickens County Airport - KJZP, Jasper, GA sub
Fuel contamination

Location