Accident Beechcraft 95 N635B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371207

Date:Friday 29 April 1988
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95
Owner/operator:Vantage Industries Inc
Registration: N635B
MSN: TD354
Total airframe hrs:5100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shell Knob, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East St.louis, IL (KCPS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS LOST RESULTING IN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA093

Location