Accident Cessna 152 N25038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371208

Date:Thursday 28 April 1988
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Nick's Aircraft Sales, Inc.
Registration: N25038
MSN: 15280511
Total airframe hrs:5203 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dexter, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Malden, MO (KMAW)
Destination airport:Paducah, KY (KPAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING FLT, THE CFI SAID HE BEGAN TO LOSE ENGINE RPM. HE MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE APT, WHEN HE HAD A COMPLETE POWER FAILURE. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS MADE ON A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST FLIGHT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL NOR FUEL SUPPLY FAILURES. CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME NOTHING COULD BE DONE TO PREVENT THE POWER FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA081

Location