Accident Cessna 182J N2645F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371210

Date:Thursday 28 April 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Airport Service Company, Inc.
Registration: N2645F
MSN: 18256745
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamont, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Bend, KS (KGBD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING ON AN ASPHALT ROADWAY NEAR HIS RESIDENCE. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO ADJACENT SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRCRAFT TIPPED OVER. THE ROAD WAS NOT IN USE BY AUTO TRAFFIC BECAUSE A BRIDGE WAS OUT OF SERVICE. IT WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A SUITABLE LANDING SITE THAT HAD BEEN USED BY OTHER AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA094

Location