Accident Cessna 172 N4255F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371212

Date:Thursday 28 April 1988
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4255F
MSN: 46155
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(2N0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLT AT AN ALT OF 1500 FT, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. THE ACFT WAS LANDED ON RAILROAD TRACKS IN ORDER TO AVOID TREES. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING. PLT STATED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK GAUGE INDICATED 1/4 TANK AND THE LEFT GAUGE INDICATED A FULL TANK OF FUEL WHEN THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. POST ACCIDENT TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. THE PLT FAILED TO FILE AN ACC REPORT AND THERE IS NO RECORD INFO ON THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA035

Location