Accident Beechcraft 35 N2839V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371213

Date:Thursday 28 April 1988
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2839V
MSN: D-244
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LNDG ROLL, NLG AND RMLG COLLAPSED. DURING TOW IN FROM RWY, LNDG GEAR CB WAS NOTED TO BE TRIPPED. CAUSE OF CB ACTIVATION UNK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 1996 N2839V A-1 Aero Sales Of Spokane 0 Spokane, WA sub
3 May 2019 N2839V 0 Deer Park, Washington sub

Location