Accident Cessna 150F N6742F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371216

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1988
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Jones, Hiram M.
Registration: N6742F
MSN: 15063342
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayfork, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weaverville, CA (054)
Destination airport:Hayfork, CA (Q72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING AND TAXIING TO PARKING, THE PILOT HEARD A NOISE, THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE AND NOTICED A FIRE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT AREA. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE SHORTLY THEREAFTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA170

Location