Accident Cessna 152 N4835B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371221

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Enterprises,inc.
Registration: N4835B
MSN: 15283664
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Toledo, OH (KTDZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH ABOUT 2 HRS & 45 MINUTES INTO THE LOW-LEVEL AERIAL PHOTO FLT. THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY LOST POWER ALTOGETHER AND THE PLT MADE A FORCED LDG IN A MARSH. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LDG. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PLT NOTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN FUELED ABOUT 20 MINUTES PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, AND THAT HE HAD DRAINED THE FUEL SUMPS AFTERWARD. HE ADDED THAT HE FLEW THE AIRPLANE A TOTAL OF 6 HRS ON THE PREVIOUS DAY WITHOUT INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 2002 N4835B Prop Holdings Inc., 1 Justin, TX sub

Location