Accident Piper PA-25-235 N9569P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371222

Date:Monday 25 April 1988
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Thornton Flying Service
Registration: N9569P
MSN: 257405680
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KAKO)
Destination airport:Wiggins, CO (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE WIND WAS FROM 200 DEGREES AT 10 KTS, AS HE BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 13. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT REACHED 20-30 FEET AGL IT BEGAN TO SINK AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR OR CHANGE OF WIND DIRECTION WHICH RESULTED IN THE SINK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88DTE03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88DTE03

Location