Accident Cessna 172M N80269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371224

Date:Monday 25 April 1988
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Circle City Hawks, Inc.
Registration: N80269
MSN: 17266487
Total airframe hrs:2782 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED INTERMITTENT ENGINE OPERATION WHILE ON FINAL, FOLLOWED BY COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE ON LANDING ROLLOUT. PILOT NOTICED SMOKE ENTERING COCKPIT DURING RESTART ATTEMPT. AIRCRAFT WAS EVACUATED BY PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS. THERE WAS AN ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRE. THE CARBURETOR BOWL HAD SEPARATED FROM THE CARBURETOR BASE ALLOWING FUEL TO FREELY FLOW INTO THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE THREADS IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL WERE STRIPPED. AT THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION, 96 OPERATING HOURS PRIOR TO THIS OCCURRENCE, MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED ON THE CARBURETOR TO TIGHTEN THE SCREWS WHICH SECURE THE BOWL TO THE BASE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEX04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEX04

Location