Accident Beechcraft 35 N4528V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371226

Date:Monday 25 April 1988
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4528V
MSN: D-1352
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ENGINE START THE THROTTLE JAMMED IN THE FULL FORWARD POSITION AND COULD NOT BE PULLED BACK TO THE IDLE POSITION TO RETARD THE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT STARTED ROLLING AND COLLIDED WITH AN UNOCCUPIED PARKED AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM REVEALED A NUT THAT HAD NOT BEEN SAFETIED HAD BACKED OFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA130