Accident Cessna 150D N5921T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371228

Date:Sunday 24 April 1988
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5921T
MSN: 15060621
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkinsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winder, GA (KWDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STRONG HEADWINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED DURING THE X-C FLT. THE PLT LANDED AT AN ARPT TO REFUEL BUT FOUND THE ARPT FBO TO BE CLOSED. HE CONTINUED ON TOWARD HIS DESTINATION. ABOUT 10 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION, HE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LDG IN A FIELD DUE TO A CRITICAL LOW-FUEL SITUATION. AFTER OBTAINING 5 GALS OF AVGAS FROM A NEARBY ARPT, HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF; BUT THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED IN AN ADJACENT PLOWED FIELD. THE PLT INITIALLY REPORTED THAT HE HAD ABORTED THE T/O AT 30-40 FT AGL AFTER HEARING THE STALL WARNING SOUND. A FEW MONTHS AFTER THE ACCIDENT HOWEVER, THE PLT RPTD THAT HIS ORIGINAL STORY WAS INACCURATE; HE INDICATED THAT THE ENGINE HAD COMPLETELY LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER T/O WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LDG. HE NOTED THAT HE HAD TOLD THE ORIGINAL, ERRONEOUS STORY BASED ON THE ADVICE OF THE ACFT OPERATOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA154

Location