Accident Cessna 150J N61027,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371229

Date:Sunday 24 April 1988
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61027
MSN: 15070745
Total airframe hrs:4173 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 24 IN STRONG GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS THE STUDENT PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. WHILE MAKING A GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY STRIKING THE VASI LIGHTS. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CONTINUED ON TO THE LEFT COLLIDING WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT. THE WINDS AT AN AIRPORT 10 MILES AWAY WERE REPORTED AT 260 DEGREES AT 16 KNOTS WITH GUST TO 27 KNOTS, FIVE MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA159