Accident Cessna 172F N1414U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371232

Date:Friday 22 April 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Delbert Holland
Registration: N1414U
MSN: 17252184
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3880 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maryville, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT A TAKEOFF AFTER EXPERIENCING A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND AT LIFTOFF. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND DITCH WHICH CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL AIRFRAME DAMAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS. THERE WAS NO REPORTED AIRCRAFT PROBLEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA152

Location