Accident Cessna 150M N9410U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371236

Date:Thursday 21 April 1988
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Southern Illinois University
Registration: N9410U
MSN: 15078358
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4866 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zeigler, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carbondale, IL (KMDH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON COMPLETION OF A PRACTICE EMERGENCY LANDING PROCEDURE DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH AND THEN QUIT. THE INSTRUCTOR WAS ABLE TO REGAIN PARTIAL POWER, AND MADE FORCED LANDING IN FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER JUST BEFORE IT CAME TO A COMPLETE STOP. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN ON THE AIRFRAME, AND RAN VERY ROUGH. DIFFERENTIAL COMPRESSION CHECK WAS PERFORMED WITH LOW COMPRESSION ON CYLINDERS #2 AND #4. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #2 AND #4 EXHAUST VALVES WERE BINDING WHEN THE VALVES WERE APPROXIMATELY 0.25 INCHES FROM THE SEAT. THE VALVE STEMS WERE EXAMINED AND FOUND TO HAVE A CARBON-LIKE DEPOSIT SURROUNDING THE STEM FROM THE VALVE FACE TO THE AREA ON THE STEM WHERE IT ENTERS THE VALVE GUIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA099

Location