Accident Cessna 182D N8847X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371238

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1988
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8847X
MSN: 18253247
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4371 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coolidge, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A PLEASURE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE ENGINE QUIT. UNABLE TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN A SOFT FIELD WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT HAD SELECTED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK FOR LANDING, WHICH, HE STATED, WAS READING IN THE RED. 15 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE DRAINED FROM THE LEFT TANK. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA167