Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2322F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371243

Date:Monday 18 April 1988
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Flewellen Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2322F
MSN: 38-79A0396
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcdavid, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN (IAO
Destination airport:Atmore, FL (OR1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE FLT WAS 15 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION & HAD BEEN DIVERTED DUE TO HAZE. WHILE FLYING AT AN ALT OF APROX 2,000 FT, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO NON-MECHANICAL REASONS. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART IT. THE PLT LANDED THE A/C ON A ROAD, DURING WHICH THE RT WINGTIP COLLIDED WITH A ROAD SIGN. THE A/C THEN SPUN TO THE RT, TRAVELLED OFF THE ROAD, COLLIDED WITH TREES, & CAME TO REST. POST-CRASH INSP OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE RT FUEL TANK CONTAINED NO USABLE FUEL. THE PLT STATED THAT HE ADDED FUEL TO THE LEFT TANK AFTER THE ACCIDENT IN AN ATTEMPT TO START THE ENG. AS A RESULT THE QUANTITY OF FUEL IN IT AT THE TIME OF THE LOSS OF POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. HE ALSO STATED THAT IS WAS POSSIBLE THAT THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA155

Location