Accident A;erospatiale SA 315B Alouette III N65185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371245

Date:Sunday 17 April 1988
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
A;erospatiale SA 315B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters Inc
Registration: N65185
MSN: 2288
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Central, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND LANDED AT THE 'HOT' REFUELING SITE AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO EXIT THE HELICOPTER FOR A CREW CHANGE. THE HOT REFUELING LANDING PAD CONSISTED OF A BLACK MEMBRANE WITH BUNDLES OF LATHS PLACED PERPENDICULAR TO THE HELICOPTER'S SKIDS TO PREVENT THE SKIDS FROM PUNCTURING THE MEMBRANE. THE PILOT LANDED ON THESE LATHS AND FRICTIONED THE CONTROLS DOWN AND LEFT THE ENGINE AND ROTOR BLADES OPERATING AT FULL RPM. WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO EXIT THE HELICOPTER IT SHIFTED REARWARD. HE JUMPED BACK IN THE SEAT ATTEMPTING TO REGAIN CONTROL. THE HELICOPTER LIFTED OFF THE GROUND, TURNED 180 DEGREES, AND CRASHED. THE REFUELER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA046

Location