Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2032M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371249

Date:Sunday 17 April 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2032M
MSN: 32 7840077
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1286 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, ON A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THE ALTERNATOR BELT BROKE RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER WHICH THE PLT DID NOT RECOGNIZE BEFORE THE BATTERY HAD BEEN DRAINED. DURING THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING THE ACFT LANDED HARD RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE BECAME OVER-ANXIOUS TO LAND THE ACFT & SHOULD HAVE REALIZED THAT THE ALTERNATOR WAS NOT WORKING & THE BATTERY HAD BEEN DRAINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA204