Accident Cessna 150K N6126G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371252

Date:Sunday 17 April 1988
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6126G
MSN: 15071626
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinconning, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maple Rapids, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR AND A TREE DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND AT GROSS AIRPORT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FLARED TOO HIGH AND FAILED TO CORRECT THE LEFT YAW WHEN HE ADDED POWER. THE RESULTANT FLIGHT PATH WAS DIRECTLY INTO TREES WHICH HE FELT HE WOULD NOT HAVE CLEARED, SO HE PUSHED THE NOSE OVER, IMPACTED THE GROUND COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR,AND SLID 20 TO 30 FEET. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE CORNER OF A HANGAR, AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA098

Location