Accident Aeronca 7DC N2532E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371254

Date:Saturday 16 April 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7DC
Owner/operator:Gerald Sousa
Registration: N2532E
MSN: 7AC6114
Total airframe hrs:1700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN ON THE FROZEN FIELD THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SNOW BERM CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA044

Location