Accident Piper PA-38-112 N4233E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371256

Date:Saturday 16 April 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Crystal Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N4233E
MSN: 3878A0498
Total airframe hrs:4037 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barnwell, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBNL)
Destination airport:(99N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF RIGHT SIDE OF THE ENGINE COWLING UNFASTENED AND BEGAN FLUTTERING VIOLENTLY. THE INSTRUCTOR ASSUMED CONTROL OF ACFT & MADE A FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO A CULTIVATED FIELD. THE ACFT NOSED UP SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AN FAA INSPECTOR AT THE AIRPORT WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT & EXAMINED THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HE RPTED THAT THE DZEUS FASTENERS IN THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TOP PORTION OF THE COWL WERE ABSENT. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF THE FASTENERS WAS NOT DETERMINED. A MAINTENANCE INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED 20 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE FLT. THE TAKEOFF WAS BEGUN AT A RWY INTERSECTION LEAVING ABOUT 2500 FT OF A 5,118 FT RWY FOR THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA145

Location