Accident Denney KITFOX N84DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371257

Date:Saturday 16 April 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Denney KITFOX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84DD
MSN: 006
Engine model:KFM 112M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING IN THE HOMEBUILT ACFT AREA AT THE 'SUN AND FUN FLY IN' WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO LAND IN A FIELD, WHICH HE COULDN'T MAKE, AND CAME TO REST IN SOME SCRUB TREES. THE PLT ALSO STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN HAVING PROBLEMS WITH THE FUEL MIXTURE SINCE HE HAD BEEN IN FLORIDA AND THAT WAS THE REASON THE ENGINE QUIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA152

Location