Accident Piper PA-32-300 N5231S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371263

Date:Friday 15 April 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5231S
MSN: 32-40768
Total airframe hrs:3590 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-R1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:St Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ENROUTE TO ST. PETERSBURG, AND IN THE VICINITY OF MONTECELLO FL, HE BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATIONS AND A LOSS OF POWER. HE THEN SELECTED A FIELD TO LAND IN & ON HIS APCH, THE ACFT STRUCK SOME TREES, SHEARED OFF THE WINGS & CAME TO REST IN A WOODED AREA NEAR THE FIELD. EXAMINATIONS, PARTIAL DISASSEMBLY AND CONTINUITY CHECK OF THE ENGINE & ITS RELATED COMPONENTS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA149

Location