Serious incident Cessna 152 N93802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371264

Date:Friday 15 April 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Langley Afb Aero Club
Registration: N93802
MSN: 15285554
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:York, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Langley Afb, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS TO BE FERRIED BACK TO THE HOME ARPT AFTER AN ENG OVERHAUL. THE PLT RPRTD IT WAS LOCATED ON ROUGH/SOD & REQUIRED FULL POWER TO TAXI FROM THE PARKING AREA. AFTER THE ACFT BEGAN MOVING, HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A RGT TURN ONTO THE TAXIWAY. HOWEVER, HE STATED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL WAS 'LOCKED IN THE NO-BRAKE POSITION,' & THAT THE RUDDER (NOSEWHEEL STEERING) WAS NOT RESPONSIVE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TRAVELED ACROSS THE TAXIWAY & HIT TWO PARKED ACFT. WITNESSES RPRTD THE 'BREAKAWAY POWER' REMAINED CONSTANT UNTIL AFTER THE COLLISION. AN EXAM OF THE BRAKES (AFTER THE INCIDENT) REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION, EXCEPT FOR SURFACE RUST ON THE BRAKE DISCS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88IA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88IA144

Location