Accident Van's RV-4 N51HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371265

Date:Friday 15 April 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51HH
MSN: H 001 86
Total airframe hrs:141 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Defuniak Sprngs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF APRX 100 FT WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLT, THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT BANKED THE ACFT TO THE LEFT TO LAND ON A RD BUT LOST CONTROL DURING THE MANEUVER. THE ACFT DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE MAGNETO SWITCH REVEALED THAT A STEEL SPRING ON THE INSIDE SHORTED THE BOTH POSITION. THE LT OR RT POSITIONS WERE OPERABLE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA148

Location