Serious incident Cessna 207A N73188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371267

Date:Thursday 14 April 1988
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Friendship Air Alaska Inc.
Registration: N73188
MSN: 20700568
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5668 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Takslesuk Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chevak, AK
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SCHEDULED COMMUTER FLIGHT, FRIENDSHIP FLIGHT 305, WAS EN ROUTE FROM CHEVAK, ALASKA TO BETHEL, ALASKA. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE RESULTING A A FORCED LANDING ON ROUGH, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED HE SAW A CONNECTING ROD RESTING IN THE BOTTOM OF THE ENGINE COWLING AND THE ENGINE CRANKCASE HAD A GAPING HOLE IN ITS SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88IA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88IA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 1999 N73188 Village Aviation, Inc. 1 near Kotzebue, AK w/o